EDS-205, Entry Level Industrial Smart Ethernet Switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, with -10 degree to 60 degree of operating temperature

Scendi per visualizzare maggiori dettagli

EDS-205 MOXA

Download technical sheet

Q.tà':

Articoli Prezzo
1+ pz.63,00
2+ pz.59,22
4+ pz.56,70
8+ pz.53,55

Prezzi in euro e  IVA esclusa

Prezzo di 1 pz. iva (22%) inclusa: € 76,86

Brand: MOXA

SKU: 64884

Model: EDS-205

Line: Switch ethernet industriali

Disponibilità: buona

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC/ST connectors)
  • IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x support
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • DIN-rail mounting ability
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature range

Introduction

The EDS-205/208 series of industrial Ethernet switches are entry-level industrial 5 and 8-port Ethernet switches that support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports. The EDS-205/208 switches are rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and are rugged enough for any harsh industrial environment. The switches can be easily installed on a DIN-rail as well as in distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature, and the IP30 housing with LED indicators make the plug-and-play EDS-205/208 switches easy to use and reliable.

Technology

Standards:
     IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
     IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
     IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type: Store and Forward
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Switch Properties

MAC Table Size: 1 K
Packet Buffer Size: 512 kbit

Interface

Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode)
RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
LED Indicators: Power, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)

Optical Fiber

Table:
     100BaseFX:
          Multi-mode:
               Wavelength: 1300 nm
               Max. TX: -10 dBm
               Min. TX: -20 dBm
               RX Sensitivity: -32 dBm
               Link Budget: 12 dB

               Typical Distance:
                    5 km
                    4 km

               Saturation: -6 dBm

          Single-mode:
               Wavelength: 1310 nm
               Max. TX: 0 dBm
               Min. TX: -5 dBm
               RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm
               Link Budget: 29 dB
               Typical Distance: 40 km
               Saturation: -3 dBm

Power Requirements

Input Voltage:
     EDS-205: 24 VDC (12 to 48 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz), single input
     EDS-208 Series: 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz), single input

Input Current:
     EDS-205: 0.12 A @ 24 V
     EDS-208: 0.14 A @ 24 V
     EDS-208-M: 0.23 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection: 1.1 A
Connection: 1 removable 3-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present

Physical Characteristics

Housing: Plastic, IP30 protection

Dimensions:
     EDS-205: 24.9 x 100 x 86.5 mm (0.98 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)
     EDS-208 Series: 40 x 100 x 86.5 mm (1.57 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)

Weight:
     EDS-205: 135 g
     EDS-208 Series: 170 g

Installation: DIN-rail mounting

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

Safety:
     EDS-205: UL 508, EN 60950-1
     EDS-208 Series: UL 508

EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS:
     EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 2, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11

Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time:
     EDS-205: 3,915,945 hrs
     EDS-208 Series: 7,492,000 hrs

Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period: 5 years

Le immagini e le caratteristiche dei prodotti presenti sul sito sono di proprietà di MOXA Inc. E' espressamente vietata la riproduzione dei contenuti del sito in qualsiasi modo ed a qualsiasi scopo senza la preventiva autorizzazione scritta da parte di Lastella Trade o MOXA Inc. Le immagini presenti sono a puro titolo esplicativo, in alcuni casi sono foto di gruppo e potrebbero subire variazioni senza preavviso, per le caratteristiche del prodotto fa fede la descrizione prodotto.











Sei interessato a un Preventivo ?

Hai una azienda e sei interessato ad un grosso acquisto di merce?
Contattaci per avere una offerta Personalizzata

Clicca qui

Resta collegato... iscriviti alla Newsletter

EDS-205 MOXA Unmanaged switches